Privacy Policy

Introduction
Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us, as it is fundamental to the way we conduct business. eReports Pty Ltd (eReports) respects the confidential and private nature of information provided to us by our Clients and examinees, and will use all reasonable measures to protect any such information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or being used for any other purpose other than the intended purpose.

As a health service provider, we are required by law to comply with certain specific privacy obligations, in particular the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

It is very important to us that you are confident that any of the information entrusted to us directly or indirectly is afforded the appropriate degree of privacy. The following policy documents how we gather, handle, maintain and secure your personal information.

Why do we collect or hold personal information
We need to collect personal information to provide services to both yourself and the person or organisation that referred you to us.

We will only request appropriate information that we believe is necessary for us to provide these services.
In the course of undertaking our functions and activities, it may be necessary, depending on the nature of the services we provide for you to collect from and disclose to the following third parties your personal information, this may include sensitive information and health information.

These third parties may include your nominated treating doctor and any other treating practitioner who, by agreement is deemed necessary, appointed return to work co-ordinator of your employer, referring agency; persons/organisations engaged by eReports as well as medical consultants or other health providers that eReports may deal with on your behalf.

Except as stated above or as otherwise required or authorised by law such as state workers compensation legislation, we will not use your personal information, collect your personal information from, or disclose your personal information to any third party, without your prior knowledge or consent.
There may be some situations where we cannot obtain your consent to the transfer of personal information to a third party. In these situations, we will try and obtain the consent of your authorised legal representative.
If the necessary personal information is not provided in a complete and accurate form we may not be able to provide the requested service or services.
The nature of the information we ask for?

We will not ask you for personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual activity or orientation, or details of health, unless:

• the information is specifically relevant to the health evaluation being undertaken
• you consent to providing that information to us
• the collection of that information is specifically authorised by law
• the collection is necessary to lessen a serious or imminent threat to your health or safety or the health or safety of another person; or the collection of the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim

Where do we store the information?

We may store information in both, or either, hard copy or electronic format.

Hard copy information is kept under lock and key with restricted access either on our premises or in secured external storage.

Information stored in electronic format is password protected and security systems are constantly upgraded.

Information that is no longer needed will be destroyed or permanently erased.

Who may view your personal information?

To safeguard your personal information we have in place a range of policies and procedures to ensure protection of your information.

They include:
• signed confidentiality agreements with all employees, contractors, consultants and third party organisations
• both external and internal security systems at all premises restricting access to stored personal information
• regularly updated security systems in place to prevent unauthorised computer or electronic access to information

We will only grant access to others to view your personal information where we believe it is necessary, and in your best interests, for those people to view your personal information.

We will only disclose personal information to a third party if we are permitted to do so by the Privacy Act.
Direct marketing and your privacy
From time to time we may advise or offer you information on other eReports products or services that may be relevant and of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these offers or information, please call 1300 130 963 between 9am-5pm or activate unsubscribe if the information was emailed to you.
Access to personal information and enquiries relating to our Privacy Policy

All such requests and enquiries should be made in writing to our Privacy Officer.
The Privacy Officer
eReports Level 8,
459 Little Collins Street,
Melbourne, VIC 3000

Please ensure that you detail the information requested, the purpose of the request and any other information that will assist us in providing you the information or clarification that is required.
We may withhold access to your personal information in a number of circumstances, which are permitted by the Privacy Act. If we do withhold release of your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons.

We may also charge you a reasonable administration fee for provision of the information.
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your enquiry to eReports you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information about privacy in Australia, please visit the Australian Privacy Commission website at www.privacy.gov.au.

If at any time you believe that any of your personal information that we store is not accurate or is out of date, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer directly.

Changes in our Privacy Policy
eReports may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will update our website from time to time to include any changes to this Privacy Policy.